2020 Golden Globes winners list

The 2020 Golden Globes has come to a close with some lucky winners coming out from film and television.

The big night which took place on Sunday, January 5 inside the Beverly Hilton Hotel crowned ‘Farewell’ actress Awkwafina best actress in film musical or comedy, making her the first woman of Asian descent in Golden Globes history to win the category.

Going into the ceremony, Netflix led the pack with a total of 34 mentions, but only picked up two gold statues for best supporting actress in any motion picture for Laura Dern with ‘Marriage Story’ and best actress in a drama series for Olivia Colman with ‘The Crown’.

The coveted category of best actor in a lead role drama was handed out to ‘Joker’ lead actor Joaquin Phoenix, while the musical or comedy category went to Taron Egerton for ‘Rocketman’.

Sam Mendes won best director with his drama feature film ‘1917’. Quentin Tarantino’s ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ won best screenplay, best drama film and best supporting actor for Brad Pitt.

On the television side, ‘Succession’ won best drama series, while ‘Fleabag’ won best musical or comedy series.

The best actress in a television series musical or comedy went to Phoebe Waller-Bridge with ‘Fleabag’ and the best actor went to Ramy Youssef for his performance in ‘Ramy’.

Tom Hanks received the Cecil B. deMille Award and Ellen DeGeneres was also honored with the Carol Burnett award. The evening was hosted by comedian Ricky Gervais.

Check below for the complete list of 2020 Golden Globes winners.

Television:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Bill Hader (“Barry”)
  • Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
  • Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
  • Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Brian Cox (“Succession”) – WINNER
  • Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) – WINNER
  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
  • Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”) – WINNER
  • Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
  • Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
  • Joey King (“The Act”)
  • Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
  • Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
  • Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”) – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Catch-22″
  • “Chernobyl” – WINNER
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • The Loudest Voice
  • “Unbelievable”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion

Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette (“The Act”) – WINNER
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
  • Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion

Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  • Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
  • Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”) – WINNER
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series — Drama

  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession” – WINNER

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • “Barry”
  • “Fleabag” – WINNER
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Movies:

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” – WINNER
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Rocketman”
  • “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “1917” – WINNER
  • “Joker”
  • “The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Parasite” – WINNER
  • “Les Misérables”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
  • Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER
  • Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”) – WINNER
  • “Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
  • “Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
  • “Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”) – WINNER
  • Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)
  • Thomas Newman (“1917”)
  • Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
  • Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
  • Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
  • Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
  • Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
  • Annette Bening (“The Report”)
  • Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) – WINNER
  • Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
  • Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
  • Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
  • Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”) – WINNER
  • Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Missing Link” – WINNER
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “Lion King”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
  • Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
  • Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) – WINNER
  • Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
  • Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
  • Renée Zellweger (“Judy”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina (“The Farewell”) – WINNER
  • Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
  • Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
  • Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
  • Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
  • Sam Mendes (“1917”) – WINNER
  • Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
  • Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Source: Glitz Africa

About christopher sam

Check Also

Coronavirus: China reports no Covid-19 deaths for first time

China reported no coronavirus deaths on Tuesday, the first time since it started publishing daily …